PROGRAM  (DOWNLOAD THE PDF)

FRIDAY 20 JULY, 2O18
0830
GESQ Advanced Trainee Day registration and arrival tea/coffee
1830 - 2130
Conference Pre-Registration and Welcome Poolside Function buffet dinner and entertainment Poolside at the Sofitel Noosa Pacific, Hastings St, Noosa Heads
SATURDAY 21 JULY, 2O18
0800 onwards
Registration open - arrival tea and coffee  Lilly Pond Terrace - Trade Exhibition
0900 - 0905
President's Welcome  Richard Skoien
SESSION 1
Therapies - contemporary and complementary

CHAIR: Daniel Burger
PANEL: Mark Silverberg, Richard Gearry, Georgia Hume, Rupert Leong 
0905 - 0925
Optimisation of New and Old  Richard Gearry
0930 - 0950
Alternate and complementary medicines in IBD  Mark Silverberg
0955 - 1030
CASE DISCUSSIONS
1030 - 1100
Morning tea  Lilly Pond Terrace - Trade Exhibition
SESSION 2
The mystery of the microbiome and IBD

CHAIR: Graham Radford Smith
PANEL: Mark Silverberg, Richard Gearry, Nadeem Kaakoush, Jakob Begun
1100 - 1120
The microbiome in gastrointestinal diseases  Nadeem Kaakoush
1125 - 1145
The role of the microbiome in IBD: Pathogenesis and therapy for the general gastroenterologist  Mark Silverberg
1150 - 1210
Enteral nutrition and impact on the microbiome and disease activity  Richard Gearry
1215 - 1230
CASE DISCUSSIONS
1230 - 1330
Lunch  Lilly Pond Terrace - Trade Exhibition
SESSION 3
Immunosuppression, cancer therapies and the liver 

CHAIR: Richard Skoien
PANEL: Mark Silverberg, Richard Gearry, Simone Strasser, Marnie Wood
1330 - 1350
“Those darned LFTs”: How to approach abnormal LFTs in IBD   Marnie Wood
1355 - 1415
Autoimmune hepatitis and colitis in the era of modern cancer therapy    Simone Strasser
1420 - 1500
CASE DISCUSSIONS 
1500 - 1530
Afternoon tea  Lilly Pond Terrace - Trade Exhibition
SESSION 4
YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARDS

CHAIRS: Nick Tutticci, Brad Kendall
1530 - 1730
Young Investigator presentations
1900 - late
CONFERENCE DINNER & YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD PRESENTATIONS

Bistro C 'On the Beach Noosa' 49 Hastings Street, Noosa
SUNDAY 22 JULY, 2O18
0830 onwards
Registration open - arrival tea and coffee  Lilly Pond Terrace - Trade Exhibition
SESSION 1
Colonoscopy and surgery in ulcerative colitis

CHAIR: Sam O’Connor
PANEL: Graham Radford-Smith, Richard Gearry, David Clark, Rupert Leong
0900 - 0920
Colon surveillance and resection of dysplasia in IBD  Rupert Leong
0925 - 0945
Timing is everything: Colectomy in acute severe colitis and chronic colitis  David Clark
0950 - 1030
CASE DISCUSSIONS  
1030 - 1100
Morning tea  Lilly Pond Terrace - Trade Exhibition
SESSION 2
Problem pouches, proctitis and peri-anal disease

CHAIR: Jake Begun
PANEL: Mark Silverberg, Richard Gearry, David Clark, Rupert Leong, Bradley Morris
1100 - 1120
Problem pouches and proctitis  Mark Silverberg
1125 - 1145
Difficult perianal disease  Richard Gearry
1150 - 1230
CASE DISCUSSIONS
1230 - 1245
Meeting close
1245
Farewell Luncheon Lilly Pond Terrace - Trade Exhibition
Thank you for supporting our Conference, please travel safely on your way home

Speak with our Secretariat about

GESQ Membership