PROGRAM 

(DOWNLOAD THE PDF)

FRIDAY 12 JUNE, 2O20
0830
GESQ Advanced Trainee Day registration and arrival tea/coffee
0900 - 1700
4th Annual GESQ Advanced Trainee Day  Richard Skoien
1830 - 2030
Conference Pre-Registration and Welcome Poolside Function
Buffet dinner and poolside entertainment
SATURDAY 13 JUNE, 2O20
0800 onwards
Registration open - arrival tea and coffee  Lilly Pond Terrace - Trade Exhibition
0900 - 0905
President’s Welcome
SESSION 1
Detection and management of gastric neoplasia

CHAIR: Nick Tutticci
PANEL: Yuto Shimamura, Marcus Chin, Sneha John and Luke Hourigan
0905 - 0930
Endoscopic assessment for gastric neoplasia: optimal technique and role of technology   Yuto Shimamura
0935 - 1000
Endoscopic management of early gastric cancer in the West   Marcus Chin
1005 - 1030
CASE DISCUSSIONS
1030 - 1100
Morning tea  Lilly Pond Terrace - Trade Exhibition
SESSION 2
Liver – case-based debates of management dilemmas in hepatology

CHAIR: Enoka Gonsalkorala
PANEL: Alan Wigg, Katherine Stuart, Richard Skoien, John Masson and Palliative Care physician
1100 - 1120
Steroids are the default treatment for patients with alcoholic hepatitis   Alan Wigg and Katherine Stuart
1125 - 1145
CASE DISCUSSIONS
1145 - 1210
Patients with advanced cirrhosis are referred in a timely manner to palliative care services   Alan Wigg and Richard Skoien
1210 - 1230
CASE DISCUSSIONS
1230 - 1330
Lunch  Lilly Pond Terrace - Trade Exhibition
SESSION 3
Helicobacter and ulcer management in the modern era  

CHAIR: Jillian Rosenstengel
PANEL: Yuto Shimamura, David Paterson, Mark Bettington, Jason Hwang
1330 - 1355
A targeted approach to Helicobacter management   David Patterson
1400 - 1425
Endoscopic features of H. pylori and ulcer management East and West   Marcus Chin and Yuto Shimamura
1430 - 1500
CASE DISCUSSIONS
1500 - 1530
Afternoon tea  Lilly Pond Terrace - Trade Exhibition
SESSION 4
YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARDS

CHAIRS: Jakob Begun, Richard Skoien
1530 - 1700
Young Investigator presentations
1900 - late
CONFERENCE DINNER & YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD PRESENTATIONS

Bistro C 'On the Beach Noosa' 49 Hastings Street, Noosa
SUNDAY 14 JUNE, 2O20
0800 onwards
Registration open - arrival tea and coffee  Lilly Pond Terrace - Trade Exhibition
SESSION 1
Coeliac disease and small bowel enteropathies

CHAIR: Jakob Begun
PANEL: James Daveson, Robert Anderson
0900 - 0925
Overview of coeliac disease and novel therapeutic approaches  Robert Anderson
0930 - 0955
Clinical management of coeliac disease - including refractory disease  James Daveson
1000 - 1030
CASE DISCUSSIONS  
1030 - 1100
Morning tea  Lilly Pond Terrace - Trade Exhibition
SESSION 2
Constipation

CHAIR: Sam O’Connor
PANEL: Robert Anderson, Chris Gillespie, Marianne Mortimer, James Daveson
1100 - 1125
New approaches to constipation investigation and management  Marianne Mortimore
1130 - 1155
What can the surgeon offer with chronic constipation  Chris Gillespie
1200 - 1230
CASE DISCUSSIONS
1230 - 1245
Meeting close
from 1245
Farewell Luncheon Lilly Pond Terrace - Trade Exhibition
Thank you for supporting our Conference, please travel safely on your way home

Speak with our Secretariat about

GESQ Membership